by Ian Pemberton

Another year brings us another Game Awards along with its set of newly-crowned winners. So, who won? A note about this year’s Game Awards: they’ve decided not to include Developer of the Year in this year’s selection of accolades, replacing it with the Best Direction award.

That being said, here are the winners:

Game of the Year:

Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)

Nominees:

Doom (id Software/Bethesda)

Inside (Playdead)

Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

Uncharted 4: A Theif’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony)

Best Independent Game:

Winner: Inside

Nominees:

Firewatch (Campo Santo)

Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)

Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games)

The Witness (Thelka, Inc.)

Best Narrative:

Winner: Uncharted 4: A Theif’s End

Nominees:

Firewatch

Inside

Mafia III (Hangar 13/2K)

Oxenfree (Night School Studio)

Games for Impact:

Winner: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)

Nominees:

Block’hood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital)

Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack)

Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)

1979 Revolution (iNK Stories)

Best Game Direction:

Winner: Overwatch

Nominees:

Dice (Battlefield 1)

id Software (Doom)

Naughty Dog (Uncharted 4)

Respawn (Titanfall 2)

Best Art Direction:

Winner: Inside

Nominees:

Abzu (Giant Squid/505)

Firewatch

Overwatch

Uncharted 4

Best Music/Sound Design:

Winner: Doom

Nominees:

Battlefield 1

Inside

Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)

Thumper (Drool)

Best Mobile/Handheld:

Winner: Pokemon Go (Niantic)

Nominees:

Clash Royale (Supercell)

Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)

Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)

Severed (DrinkBox Studios)

Best Action Game:

Winner: Doom

Nominees:

Battlefield 1

Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft)

Overwatch

Titanfall 2

Best Action/Adventure Game:

Winner: Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)

Nominees:

Hitman (IO Interactive/Square-Enix)

Hyper Light Drifter

Ratchet and Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony)

Uncharted 4

Best RPG:

Winner: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Blood and Wine DLC (CD Projekt RED)

Nominees:

Dark Souls 3 (FromSoftward/Bandai Namco)

Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square-Enix)

World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard)

Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

Best Fighting Game:

Winner: Street Fighter V (Capcom)

Nominees:

Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft)

King of Fighters XIV (SNK/Atlus USA)

Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco/The Pokemon Company)

Best Strategy Game:

Winner: Civilization VI (Firaxis Games/2K)

Nominees:

Fire Emblem Fates

The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio/Versus Evil)

Total War: Warhammer (Creative Assembly/Sega)

XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2K)

Most Anticipated Game:

Winner: Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

Nominees:

God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony)
Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony)

Mass Effect: Andromeda (Bioware/EA)

Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar)

Best Performance:

Winner: Nolan North as Nathan Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

Nominees:

Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay, Mafia III

Cissy Jones as Delilah, Firewatch

Emily Rose as Elena, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

Rich Summer as Henry, Firewatch

Troy Baker as Sam Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

Best VR Game:

Winner: Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)

Nominees:

Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/WBIE)

EVE: Valkyrie (CCP Games)

Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)

Thumper (Drool)

Best Family Game:

Winner: Pokemon GO (Niantic)

Nominees:

Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)

Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/WBIE)

Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Skylanders: Imaginators (Toy for Bob/Activision)

Best Sports/Racing Game:

Winner: Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)

Nominees:

FIFA 17 (EA Canada/EA Sports)

MLB The Show 16 (SCE San Diego Studio/SIE)

NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)

Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)

Best Multiplayer Game:

Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)

Nominees:

Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)

Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)

Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team 17)

Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Best eSports Player:

Winner: Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Nominees:

Faker – Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)

ByuN – Hyun Woo (Starcraft 2)

Infiltrator – Lee Seeon-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter V)

Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)

Best eSports Team:

Winner: Cloud 9

Nominees:

SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)

Wings Gaming (DOTA 2)

SK Gaming

ROX Tigers (League of Legends)

Best eSports Game:

Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard

Nominees:

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)

DOTA 2 (Valve)

League of Legends (Riot)

Street Fighter V (Capcom)

Trending Gamer:

Winner: Boogie2988

Nominees:

AngryJoeShow

Danny O’Dwyer

JackSepticEye

Lirik

Best Fan Creation:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: No winner announced

Nominees:

Brutal Doom 64

Enderal: The Shards of Order

Another Metroid 2 Remake

Pokemon Uranium

The struck-through titles were removed from the nominee list due to copyright infringement problems with Nintendo.

At the end of the day, the multi-winning games are:

At 4 awards: Overwatch. It won Best Direction, Game of the Year, Best Multiplayer, and the fan-awarded Best eSports game.

At 2 awards: Doom. It won Best Music/Sound Design and Best Action Game.

At 2 awards: Inside. It won Best Art Direction and Best Indie Game.

At 1.5 Awards: Uncharted 4. It won Best Narrative and a Best Performance for Nolan North’s portrayal of series protagonist Nathan Drake.

Interestingly, The Witcher 3 received last year’s Game of the Year award, Best RPG award, and Best Developer Award; their DLC has also taken Best RPG, making it the first-ever game to win the same award two years in a row in Game Awards history.

That wraps it up this year’s Game Awards!


Sources: Game Awards Livestream, GameSutra

Images: Just Push Start, PushSquare, Polygon, Destructoid, GameSpot 

Jeremy is junior majoring in News Journalism and Telecommunications and minoring in Political Science and American History. Though he is Byte’s Senior News Editor, he also writes reviews, features, and guest stars on podcasts.

Share.

Leave A Reply

%d bloggers like this: