by Ian Pemberton

Another year brings us another Game Awards along with its set of newly-crowned winners. So, who won? A note about this year’s Game Awards: they’ve decided not to include Developer of the Year in this year’s selection of accolades, replacing it with the Best Direction award.

That being said, here are the winners:

Game of the Year:

Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)

Nominees:

Doom (id Software/Bethesda)

Inside (Playdead)

Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

Uncharted 4: A Theif’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony)

Best Independent Game:

Winner: Inside

Nominees:

Firewatch (Campo Santo)

Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)

Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games)

The Witness (Thelka, Inc.)

Best Narrative:

Winner: Uncharted 4: A Theif’s End

Nominees:

Firewatch

Inside

Mafia III (Hangar 13/2K)

Oxenfree (Night School Studio)

Games for Impact:

Winner: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)

Nominees:

Block’hood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital)

Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack)

Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)

1979 Revolution (iNK Stories)

Best Game Direction:

Winner: Overwatch

Nominees:

Dice (Battlefield 1)

id Software (Doom)

Naughty Dog (Uncharted 4)

Respawn (Titanfall 2)

Best Art Direction:

Winner: Inside

Nominees:

Abzu (Giant Squid/505)

Firewatch

Overwatch

Uncharted 4

Best Music/Sound Design:

Winner: Doom

Nominees:

Battlefield 1

Inside

Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)

Thumper (Drool)

Best Mobile/Handheld:

Winner: Pokemon Go (Niantic)

Nominees:

Clash Royale (Supercell)

Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)

Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)

Severed (DrinkBox Studios)

Best Action Game:

Winner: Doom

Nominees:

Battlefield 1

Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft)

Overwatch

Titanfall 2

Best Action/Adventure Game:

Winner: Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)

Nominees:

Hitman (IO Interactive/Square-Enix)

Hyper Light Drifter

Ratchet and Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony)

Uncharted 4

Best RPG:

Winner: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Blood and Wine DLC (CD Projekt RED)

Nominees:

Dark Souls 3 (FromSoftward/Bandai Namco)

Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square-Enix)

World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard)

Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

Best Fighting Game:

Winner: Street Fighter V (Capcom)

Nominees:

Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft)

King of Fighters XIV (SNK/Atlus USA)

Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco/The Pokemon Company)

Best Strategy Game:

Winner: Civilization VI (Firaxis Games/2K)

Nominees:

Fire Emblem Fates

The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio/Versus Evil)

Total War: Warhammer (Creative Assembly/Sega)

XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2K)

Most Anticipated Game:

Winner: Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

Nominees:

God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony)
Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony)

Mass Effect: Andromeda (Bioware/EA)

Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar)

Best Performance:

Winner: Nolan North as Nathan Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

Nominees:

Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay, Mafia III

Cissy Jones as Delilah, Firewatch

Emily Rose as Elena, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

Rich Summer as Henry, Firewatch

Troy Baker as Sam Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

Best VR Game:

Winner: Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)

Nominees:

Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/WBIE)

EVE: Valkyrie (CCP Games)

Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)

Thumper (Drool)

Best Family Game:

Winner: Pokemon GO (Niantic)

Nominees:

Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)

Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/WBIE)

Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Skylanders: Imaginators (Toy for Bob/Activision)

Best Sports/Racing Game:

Winner: Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)

Nominees:

FIFA 17 (EA Canada/EA Sports)

MLB The Show 16 (SCE San Diego Studio/SIE)

NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)

Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)

Best Multiplayer Game:

Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)

Nominees:

Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)

Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)

Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team 17)

Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Best eSports Player:

Winner: Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Nominees:

Faker – Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)

ByuN – Hyun Woo (Starcraft 2)

Infiltrator – Lee Seeon-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter V)

Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)

Best eSports Team:

Winner: Cloud 9

Nominees:

SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)

Wings Gaming (DOTA 2)

SK Gaming

ROX Tigers (League of Legends)

Best eSports Game:

Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard

Nominees:

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)

DOTA 2 (Valve)

League of Legends (Riot)

Street Fighter V (Capcom)

Trending Gamer:

Winner: Boogie2988

Nominees:

AngryJoeShow

Danny O’Dwyer

JackSepticEye

Lirik

Best Fan Creation:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: No winner announced

Nominees:

Brutal Doom 64

Enderal: The Shards of Order

Another Metroid 2 Remake

Pokemon Uranium

The struck-through titles were removed from the nominee list due to copyright infringement problems with Nintendo.

At the end of the day, the multi-winning games are:

At 4 awards: Overwatch. It won Best Direction, Game of the Year, Best Multiplayer, and the fan-awarded Best eSports game.

At 2 awards: Doom. It won Best Music/Sound Design and Best Action Game.

At 2 awards: Inside. It won Best Art Direction and Best Indie Game.

At 1.5 Awards: Uncharted 4. It won Best Narrative and a Best Performance for Nolan North’s portrayal of series protagonist Nathan Drake.

Interestingly, The Witcher 3 received last year’s Game of the Year award, Best RPG award, and Best Developer Award; their DLC has also taken Best RPG, making it the first-ever game to win the same award two years in a row in Game Awards history.

That wraps it up this year’s Game Awards!


Sources: Game Awards Livestream, GameSutra

Images: Just Push Start, PushSquare, Polygon, Destructoid, GameSpot 

Jeremy is a  News Journalism and Telecommunications Major and aPolitical Science and American History Minor. Jeremy is serves as Byte’s News Editor (2017-2019). He also writes reviews, features, and guest stars on podcasts.

Share.

Leave A Reply

%d bloggers like this: